Wheatsheaf Pétanque Club

Llanhennock, Nr Caerleon

Club Competitions 2017

Wheatsheaf Open Triples -

Club Doubles (6th August) - 1st Jill & Steve Brace, 2nd Pat Daviss & Hugh, 3rd Pam Healey & Basil White

Henry's Day (28th May) - 1st Ray Williams, 2nd Judith Morgan, 3rd Laurent

Club Singles (5rd September) - 1st Jim Hutchinson, Linda Hutchinson, Gail Brooksbanks

Club Competitions 2016

Wheatsheaf Open Triples -

Club Doubles -

Henry's Day (29th June) -

Club Singles (12th October) -

WPA League 2016

A's runners-up in Div 1, but Too's were 7th and relegated from Div 1

Big League 2016

Click to add text, images, and other content

Club Competitions 2015

Wheatsheaf Open Triples - Jill & Steve Brace and Roger Morgan

Club Doubles - Judith & Roger Morgan

Henry's Day (29th June) - Roger Morgan

Club Singles (12th October) - Roger Morgan

WPA League 2015

We entered a 2nd team. Wheatsheaf Too, who won the WPA 2nd division.

Club Competitions 2016

Wheatsheaf Open Triples - TaiWal (Ian Bailey, Phil Bradshaw & Nai Kongchun)

Club Doubles - Jill & Steve Brace

Henry's Day (29th June) - Steve Brace

Club Singles (12th October) - NOT HELD

WPA League 2014

Only entered one team in an attempt to boost Wednesday melees

A's 4th in Div 1, failed to make cup or plate final

WPA Competitions 2014

National Singles - Jake Caston

Ladies GP Winners - Gemma Foster, Gay Evans and Julie Bailey (Monkstone Inn PC)

Club Competitions 2014

Wheatsheaf Open Triples (11th May) - PILCS Hugh Morris, Christine McCaddon and Karen Robbins

Club Doubles - Simon & Claire Herbert

Henry's Day (29th June) - Steve Brace

Club Singles (12th October) - Jim Hutchinson

BIG League 2014

Division 1 Runners Up - Wheatsheaf Falcons

League Cup Winners - Wheatsheaf Falcons

League Cup Runners Up - Wheatsheaf Harriers

Champion of Champions Winners - Wheatsheaf Falcons

 

WPA League 2013

A's were runners-up in Div 1.

Squirrels were runners-up in Div 2.

A's won WPA Plate

Club Competitions 2012

Club Open Triples (May 6th) - RSJ - Roger Morgan, Steve and Jill Brace

Henry's Day (June 10th) - Kon Tomczyk

Club Doubles (July 15th) - Gemma Foster and Jake Caston

Club Singles (September 2nd) -  Roger Morgan

WPA Competitions 2013

WPA Singles - Jake Caston

Ladies GP Winners - Gemma Foster, Tansy Mayfield (Caerleon RFC PC), Julie Bailey (Monkstone Inn PC)

Welsh Cup for Clubs Winners - Wheatsheaf PC

BIG League 2013

League Cup Runners up - Wheatsheaf Falcons

Club Competitions 2013

Wheatsheaf Open Triples (14th April) - BRT - Ian Bailey, Jean-Yves Robic and Kon Tomczyk

Club Doubles (14th July) - NOT HELD

Henry's Day (16th June) - Colin Sweet

Club Singles - Basil White

WPA  Presentation 2012

National Triples - Steve Brace, Phil Bradshaw and Glyn Attley

National Triples Plate Runners Up - Jill Brace, Gay Murphy, Joanie Roberts

Welsh Cup for Clubs Champions - Wheatsheaf Pétanque Club

Ladies GP Qualifier Winners - Gemma Foster, Tansy Mayfield (Caerleon RFC PC) and Julie Bailey (Monkstone Inn PC)

Division 1 Runners Up - Wheatsheaf A

BIG League Presentation 2012

Division 1 Winners - Wheatsheaf Falcons

Division 2 Winners - Wheatsheaf Kestrels

Division 3 Runners Up - Wheatsheaf Harriers

Cup Winners - Wheatsheaf Falcons

Champion of Champions Winners - Wheatsheaf Falcons

Club Competitions 2011

Club Open Triples (May 15th) - Roger Morgan, Steve Brace, Kevin Hughes

Henry's Day Mêlée (July 31st) - Kon Tomczyk

WPA Presentation 2011

Ladies GP Qualifier Winners - Gemma Foster, Jill Brace, Barbara Vaughan, Gay Murphy

Division 1 Winners - Wheatsheaf A

Cup Winners - Wheatsheaf A

Stuart Clark Cup Runners Up - Roger Morgan, Steve Brace, Kevin Hughes

BIG League Presentation 2011

Cup Winners - Wheatsheaf Falcons

Plate Runners Up - Wheatsheaf Eagles

Club Competitions 2010

Triples  (May 16th) - Kon Tomczyk, Jim Hutchinson, Linda Hillard and Derek Banks

Henry's Day (June 6th) - Tony Warren

Doubles - Postponed

WPA Presentation 2010

Ladies GP Qualifier Winners - Gemma Foster, Jill Brace and Bérengère Demay

Stuart Clark Cup Winners - Jake Caston and Gemma Foster

Welsh Cup for Clubs Champions - The Wheatsheaf PC

Division 1 Runners Up - Wheatsheaf A

Plate Runners Up - Wheatsheaf A

WPA National Doubles Runners Up - Jake Caston and Scott Murray (Penarth PC)

WPA Player of the Year - Gemma Foster

BIG League Presentation 2010

Division 2 Winners - Wheatsheaf C, promoted to Division 1

Club Events 2009

Triples (May 24th) JST - Jill and Steve Brace, Tony Warren

Henry's Day (June 14th) - Jake Caston

Doubles (July 12th) - Ged Beaumont and Tony Warren

Singles (September 6th) - Roger Morgan

WPA Presentation 2009

Division 1 Runners Up - Wheatsheaf A

Division 2 Winners - Wheatsheaf Squirrels, promoted to Division 1.

Ladies GP Qualifier Winners - Gemma Foster, Jill Brace, Bérengère Demay

WPA Player of the Year - Jill Brace

BIG League Presentation 2009

Division 1 Runners Up - Wheatsheaf A

Division 3 Runners Up - Wheatsheaf D, promoted to Division 2.

Champion of Champions Winners - Wheatsheaf A

WPA Presentation Evening 2008

Division 1 Runners Up - Wheatsheaf A

Division 3 Winners - Wheatsheaf Squirrels, promoted to Division 2.

Cup Competition Runners Up - Wheatsheaf Squirrels

WPA Most Improved Player of the Year - Gemma Foster

BIG League Presentation 2008

Division 3 Runners Up - Wheatsheaf C, promoted to Division 2.

Our Presentation Evening 2008

Cancelled due to lack of support.

WPA Presentation Evening 2007

Division 2 Winners - Wheatsheaf A, promoted to Division 1.

Our Presentation Evening 2007

Best Newcomer - Ged Beaumont

Most Improved - Basil White

Best Male Player - Roger Morgan

Best Female Player - Linda Hutchinson

Club Person of the Year - Gemma Foster

      The Wheatsheaf Pétanque Club

Henry's Day – Sunday May 28th

The Wheatsheaf Inn at Llanhennock is the home of one of the oldest Pétanque Clubs in South Wales. Members of the club want to share their love of the game and friendly competition with young and old, proficient or new to the game.

We would like to invite you to Henry's Day, an open mêlée held annually in memory of Henry Powell, which this year we are holding on Sunday, May 28th. Registration at 10.30am so we can try and start at 11.

We usually play 5 rounds (weather permitting), and stop after 3 for a Wheatsheaf Barbecue. This year a team from Alveley in Shropshire will be joining us, come along too!

 

Come along and give it a try - we can supply boules if needed!

Entrance £2.00 per person, with lots of prizes. Everyone welcome!!

To give me an idea of numbers, please contact the club secretary, Linda Hutchinson, if you wish to come along

 

Txt:- 07817-178743

Email:- [email protected]